PRIVACY POLICY

The Writing Quarter (us, we, our) maintains a policy of strict confidence concerning your (you, your) personal information.

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information by us. Access to our website (referred to in this Privacy Policy as our website) or our services is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to information provided to us whether via our website or any other means and demonstrates how we will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

Although we will comply with this Privacy Policy in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using our website and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of our website.

If you have any further questions or if you wish to receive more information on our information practices and use of our Privacy Policy, please email us at [email protected]

Collecting personal information

The types of personal information we collect include contact details such as the name, email, phone and mailing address of individuals. We may also collect bank details and payment transactions when you purchase one of our courses or services.

If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you. This will include contact details and other information relevant to providing services to you. This may occur in a number of ways, such as when you purchase one of our courses or services, subscribe to our communications, or contact us regarding the functions of The Writing Quarter.

We will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.

Cookies

The site uses ‘cookies’ to store information on how visitors to our website use it and the pages that may be of most interest. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you should be able to modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you wish.

Use of information

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services, and for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information for. This could include sending you information about new courses or services. We may send this information through any form of electronic communication. We may use any email address or other personal information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.

Direct marketing

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with information about our courses and services, and for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information for. This could include sending you information about new courses or our services. We may send this information via any form of electronic communication. We may use any email address or other personal information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.

You can, at any time, opt out of receiving marketing material by contacting us. You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are legally required to send you relating to the services we provide. Once you opt out of receiving marketing material from us, you agree and acknowledge that this removal from our distribution lists may take several business days after the date of your request to be removed.

Access and correction

All reasonable steps are taken by us to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If you believe that any of your personal information is not accurate, not up-to-date, incomplete, irrelevant or is misleading, please contact us at [email protected] and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable time. If you no longer want to hear from us, you may delete or deactivate it by emailing us at [email protected]

Third Parties and your information

We will only collect, store, use or disseminate information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Policy unless we are required to protect our rights or property (or those of any third party), or to avoid injury to any person, by law.

Although our website may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites), you acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us. You can read the applicable privacy statement or policy of any Linked Site on entering the Linked Site. We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites nor their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information.

Your consent

By your use of our website you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

Storage and security

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, by employing appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures. These measures are designed to assist in your personal information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, or from being lost or misused.

 

Variation and consent to variation

We may at any time vary the terms of this Privacy Policy. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of our website following such changes being made.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your Personally Identifiable Information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served upon us.

 

Get In Touch

Please use the form below to send us a message.
We’ll get back to you soon.